Yogyakarta (Jogja) backpacker's guide

VISA EXTENSION

IMMIGRATION OFFICE (Kantor Imigrasi Kelas I Yogyakarta)

Kantor_imigrasi

INSIDE OF THE IMMIGRATION OFFICE

yogya-backpacker_immigration_office_yogyakarta_visa_extension_4

WHERE IS IT?

LOCATION:
Jl. Laksda Adi Sucipto KM 10, Daerah Istimewa Yogyakarta 55282

MAP:
HOW TO GET TO THE OFFICE?

PUBLIC TRANSPORT
There is a cheap public transport to get there. Trans Jogja Bus. Ticket only IDR 3,500. First, you must go to halte bus/bus stop of Trans Jogja  and take 1A route. Then, you must reach to Airport halte (halte bandara), and then take a walk to Immigration office. Ask to the operator if you still confused. Operator will glad to give information. :-)

From Condongcatur Bus Station :
please take Route 3B – Stop in Airport Shelter
From Tugu Railway Station :
please take Route 1A – Stop in Airport Shelter
From Jombor Bus Station :
please take Route 2B – Stop in Condongcatur shelter/halte.
Then, take Route 3B – Stop in Airport Shelter
From Giwangan Bus Station :
please take Route 3A – Stop in Airport Shelter

From Malioboro or Sosrowijayan street (backpacker street):
please take Route 1A – Stop in Airport Shelter
From Prawirotaman street (backpacker street):
please take Route 1A at Taman Pintar Shelter– Stop in Airport Shelter

*) Trans Jogja operates from 5:30 am until 9:30 pm.

**) After you get into the office, just walk straight and turn to the left. Then you will found special place for foreigner.

***) The office provide Free Wifi. You can check the password on running text on LED TV.

****) They also provide banana crispy and the water. Just walk to the west, you will found it served on the table. 🙂

VISA EXTENSION ROOM FOR FOREIGNER

yogya-backpacker_immigration_office_yogyakarta_visa_extension_3

WHEN THE OFFICE IS OPEN?

OPENING HOURS:
Monday – Thursday (8.00 AM – 2.00 PM)
Friday  (8.30 AM – 2.00 PM)

*) 12.00 AM – 1.00 PM (Break).
**) Make sure that you are not visit on Indonesian holiday

HOW IS THE PROCEDURE?

BRING DOCUMENTS:
Passport
Copy of Passport
Copy of Indonesian Visa (Make sure stamp date is visible)
Exit ticket
Copy of Exit ticket
Application for visa extension form (Officer will give to you)
IDR 350K as fee for extension.

HOW IS THE PROCESS GOING?

FLOW PROCESS:
1. Arrive with all documents.
2. Take visa extension form in the front desk.
3. Fill the form and put inside all documents.
4. Officer will tell you to come back in 2 days.
5. After 2 days, arrive earlier at the office.
6. Pay IDR350 000, take your picture and fingerprints.
7. Next day you can take your Passport with new visa.

Done.

VISA EXTENSION FORM & THE STOPMAP

yogya-backpacker_immigration_office_yogyakarta_form_of_visa_extension

HOW TO CONTACT?

PHONE:
+6274 484 370 or +6274 489 165

*) I don’t know why no one pick up my call.

OFFICIAL WEBSITE:
http://imigrasijogja.org/

*) In the upside right corner, you can click English language.

HOW IS THE VISITOR MANNERS?

VISITOR MANNERS:
1. Wearing polite dress and long pants.
2. Wearing the shoes, not sandals.
3. Forbidden to take picture inside of the office.
4. Take off your dark glasses when meet and talk to the officer.

*) The visitor manners sound so silly, but trust me you have to pay attention about this. Otherwise, they won’t serve you.

VISITOR MANNERS

yogya-backpacker_immigration_office_yogyakarta_visa_extension_2

10 thoughts on “VISA EXTENSION

    1. kunzyogya Post author

      You’re welcome.
      Hahaha…it just a page contain information about how to extend visa for backpacker/traveler.
      I have no idea that God ask for this.
      It just a page and an information.
      I just want to help (share) to each others. 😉

  1. Fernandel

    Hi, thank you for all the informations. Some people told me I will need a “sponsor” (A local person from Indonesia) to do a visa extension. Is that true ?

    1. kunzyogya Post author

      Hi Fernandel,

      For all kind of Visa you need “a sponsor” of a local person or Indonesian.
      Sponsor is the person in charge who ensure you won’t do any criminals in Indonesia.
      Or person in charge if something happened to you.

      There are many kind of Visa:
      Visa for tourism visit, visa for family visit, visa for student, visa for business,
      visa for social visit, visa for journalist, etc.
      For Visa for tourism visit, your travel agency is your “sponsor” actually.

      If you come from the country that categorized free Visa country,
      You can not extend your visa.
      It means you have to leave from Indonesia or you can pay the overstay.
      Around IDR 300k per day.

      There is also another kind of Visa,
      Visa on arrival.
      You pay visa when you landed in the airport.
      You can extend this kind of visa,
      but you will need a “sponsor”.

      Regards.

      1. Mark anderson

        Hi! I’m on my way to Yogayakarta to extend my visa. I see you say you need a sponsor and that my “travel agency” can be my sponsor. What do you mean by this? The company I booked my flight with or the hostel I am staying in?
        Many thanks.

        1. kunzyogya Post author

          Hi,

          A “Sponsor” is a local people (guarantor) who ensure/guarantee that you do not something bad (criminals) or ensure that you won’t bankrupt (no money) in Indonesia. Also it defined as a local people who charges if something happened to you such as lost, accident, death, victim, etc.

          You can ask the man or the manager or the room boy in your hostel to be your “Sponsor” to extend your Visa in Indonesia.

    1. kunzyogya Post author

      You’re right. 🙂
      And don’t wear flip flop sandals.
      Last time me and my friend visit ‘Immigration office’ to make a passport,
      my friend forbidden to process it because he was wearing flip flop sandals.
      Better you wear shoes and long pants.
      It’s a kind of visitor manners who visit government office.

  2. shelley hart

    Hi,
    This is great help… Thanks!
    I have a social visa to extend… Have nornally used agents when in Bali. I’m now in Jogja.
    I know most of the process… I think.
    Do you know if I can just use KTP card of sponsor, or do I need family card too?
    Terima Kasih
    Shelley

    1. kunzyogya Post author

      Hi,
      I have to go to Immigration office first.
      But, today is weekend.
      The office is closed.
      I will visit it on monday.
      Then i will give the info to you.

      Ok, i just from the immigration office.
      You just need KTP card of your sponsor, no need Family card (KK).
      Also you need to fill the form of extension.
      I will upload the form.
      So, you can see how it looks like.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *